Privacy Policy & Terms

Definitions

Customer: any professional or natural person capable within the meaning of Articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site subject to these terms and conditions.

Content: All the constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts – images – videos.

Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as “Information (s)” which correspond to all personal data that may be held by https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com for the management of your account, the management customer relations and for analytical and statistical purposes.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of natural persons to which they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

1. Presentation of the website.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the users of the website IWIA the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring:

  • Owner: SARL International West Indies Assistance
  • Publication Manager: IWIA SARL. The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
  • Webmaster:
  • Host : 1&1 IONOS SARL, 7 place de la Gare, 57201 SARREGUEMINES

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the IWIA website implies the full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site IWIA are invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by IWIA, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The website https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com is updated regularly by the Site responsible. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the website https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

IWIA strives to provide on the website https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com information as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for oversights, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by him or the third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the website https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com are given for informative purpose only and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the website https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went online.

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation up-to-date

The https://www.caribbean-air-ambulance.com website is hosted by a service provider in the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n ° 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructures, to fail in its infrastructures or if the Services

IWIA and the host can not be held responsible in case of malfunction of the Internet, telephone lines or hardware and telephony related to the congestion of the network preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

IWIA owns the intellectual property rights and has the rights to use all the items available on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written permission of: IWIA.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of liability.

IWIA can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment, when accessing the website http: //caribbean-air-ambulance.com, and resulting either from the use of hardware that does not meet the specifications given in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

IWIA can not be held responsible for consequential damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of a chance) consecutive to the use of the site http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. IWIA reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the applicable legislation in France, particularly the provisions relating to the protection of data. Where applicable, IWIA also reserves the right to question the user’s civil and / or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photography …).

7. Management of personal data.

The Client is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for trust in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

7.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data

For the Personal Data collected in connection with the User browsing on the Site, the Person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is:
http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ is represented by its legal representative.

As responsible for the processing of the data it collects, IWIA undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is up to IWIA to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, complete information on the processing of their personal data and maintain a record of treatments respectful of the reality.

Whenever IWIA processes Personal Data, IWIA takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which IWIA treats them.

7.2 Purpose of the data collected

http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ may process all or part of the data:

  • to prevent and fight computer fraud (spamming, hacking …): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address
  • to improve the navigation on the Site: connection and usage data
  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on IWIA: email address
  • to carry out communication campaigns (sms, mail): phone number, email address

IWIA does not sell your personal data which are solely used for analytical and statistical purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulations in force, Users of http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 – GDPR) and rectification (article 16 – GDPR), update, completeness of the data of Users – right of locking or erasing data of the Users of a personal nature (article 17 – GDPR) , when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or preservation is prohibited
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GDPR)
  • right to limit the processing of User data (article 18 GDPR)
  • right to oppose the processing of User data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right to the portability of the data that the Users will have provided, when this data is the object of automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 GDPR)
  • right to define the fate of the data of the Users after their death and to choose to whom IWIA will have to communicate (or not) its data to a third party which they will have previously designated

As soon as IWIA becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ undertakes to destroy their data, unless their retention is necessary for probative purposes or to fulfill a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how IWIA uses his Personal Data, ask to correct or oppose their treatment, the User may contact IWIA by writing to the following address:

97200 Fort de France.

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like IWIA to correct, update or delete, by identifying himself precisely with a copy of a ID (ID card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations that are imposed on IWIA by law, particularly with regard to the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Non-disclosure of personal data

IWIA prohibit itself from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Clients to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as “unsuitable” by the European Commission without informing the client in advance. However, IWIA remains free from the choice of its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulations on Data Protection. (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

IWIA undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to the attention of IWIA it shall promptly inform the Customer and communicate to him the corrective measures taken. Moreover IWIA does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The Personal Data of the User may be processed by subsidiaries of IWIA and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the principal persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ are mainly the agents of our customer service.

8. Incident Notification

Whatever efforts are made, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We can not therefore guarantee absolute security.

If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their account and providing them with all the information they need to help them meet their own regulatory reporting requirements.

No personal information of the user of the website http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation of conservation and modification data with respect to the user of the site http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/.

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewall, pseudonymization, encryption and password.

When processing Personal Data, http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ takes all reasonable steps to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links “cookies” and tags (“tags”)

The http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/. However, http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ does not have the possibility to verify the contents of the visited sites, and will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may at any time disable these cookies for free from the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

9.1 Cookies

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet Service Provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.

http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ may process the User’s information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted and the searches carried out. This information allows http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User.

Cookies facilitating the navigation and / or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to enable him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the Website. the terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies are proposed to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ informs the user that, in this case, it is possible that the functionality of its browser software is not all available.

If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the parameters language and display or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

If applicable, http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/, resulting (i) the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ to register or consult Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of ‘User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies.

At any time, the User may make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ may also use the services of external providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus social networks appearing on the http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ Website or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the Cookie deposit by continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus may also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only deposited on your devices if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/. At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent that http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ deposit this type of cookies.

9.3 Tags

http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as “tags”, or action tags, one-to-one GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy through a specialist web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it.

This technology allows http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, and report on the activity of the Site to http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/, and provide other services related to the use of it and the Internet.

10. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site http://caribbean-air-ambulance.com/ is subject to French law.

Except in cases where the law does not permit, exclusive jurisdiction is conferred on the competent courts of Fort de France